Theage.Com.Au - Info theage.com.au

theage.com.au receives about 107,500 unique visitors and 279,500 (2.60 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,002.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,467,634.72. According to Alexa Traffic Rank theage.com.au is ranked number 4,642 in the world and 0.0215% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Sydney, 02, 1001, Australia and links to network IP address 52.64.8.70. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - theage.com.au

Provides news, sport and business daily updates from Melbourne's leading quality newspaper. As well as special reports, information technology and education.
The Age has the latest local news on Melbourne, Victoria. Read National News from Australia, World News, Business News and Breaking News stories.
How did theage.com.au look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is theage.com.au?

Daily Unique Visitors:
107,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,225,000
Daily Pageviews:
279,500 (2.60 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,642 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0215% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Australia 78.9%85.5%61
United States 6.9%4.2%12288
United Kingdom 2.2%1.6%6854
Japan 1.9%1.4%15601
China 1.6%1.3%21810
Canada 0.7%0.5%10974
India 0.7%0.8%24542
Singapore 0.5%0.4%4174

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
theage.com.au
97.06%91.56%2.46
ultimate-footy.theage.com.au
2.59%7.01%7.1
weather.theage.com.au
1.38%0.57%1.1
tributes.theage.com.au
0.52%0.59%3.0
subscribers.theage.com.au
0.20%0.12%1.6
OTHER
0%0.15%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush theage.com.au
Domain:
  theage.com.au
Rank:
  15,823
Organic Keywords:
  455,436
Organic Traffic:
  110,472
Organic Cost:
  $47,770.00
Adwords Keywords:
  24
Adwords Traffic:
  15
Adwords Cost:
  $15.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  88
Page Authority:
  70
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
12,247
Total Backlinks:
  2,626,509
Follow Links:
  2,203,742
Nofollow Links:
  422,767
Referring Domains:
  30,679
Referring IPs:
  28,749

How socially engaged is theage.com.au?

Facebook:
  17,433
Google +:
  57,291
Linkedin:
  970
Stumbles:
  19,129
Buffer:
  841
Pins:
  2

How much theage.com.au can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,002.00
Monthly Revenue:
$60,060.00
Yearly Revenue:
$730,730.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Australia 238,973$1,799.46
United States 11,739$134.65
United Kingdom 4,472$27.86
Japan 3,913$12.52
China 3,634$11.23
Canada 1,398$9.80
India 2,236$3.58
Singapore 1,118$3.34

How much money do theage.com.au lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$394.84
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$11,845.26
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$144,117.37
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
52,512
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,575,374
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
19,167,048
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Australia 47,795$359.89
United States 2,113$24.24
United Kingdom 716$4.46
Canada 349$2.45
China 472$1.46
India 626$1.00
Singapore 324$0.97
Japan 117$0.38

How much is theage.com.au worth?

Website Value:
$1,467,634.72

Where is theage.com.au hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.64.8.70
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Sydney
02
1001
Australia
 

Other sites hosted on 52.64.8.70

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does theage.com.au load?

Average Load Time:
(2131 ms) 38 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/fmjs/1.74.1-7/jquery/jquery-1.12.3.min.js
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/satelliteLib-fc35eab6559a121532bab25bb77b90e6a30892b9.js
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57df64be64746d3238006594.js
https://optimizely.fairfaxstatic.com.au/304207300.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/css/mastheads/1.5.12/mobile.css
http://www.fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/css/mastheads/1.5.12/skin-theage.css
http://www.fairfaxstatic.com.au/resources/css/mastheads/1.5.12/icons.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://***ytics.fairfax.com.au/identity/ (expiration not specified)
http://secure-au.imrworldwide.com/v60.js (expiration not specified)
https://static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-182799.js?sv=5 (60 seconds)
http://strap.domain.com.au/the-age/2013166179.jpg (2.6 minutes)
https://optimizely.fairfaxstatic.com.au/304207300.js (4.1 minutes)
http://strap.domain.com.au/the-age/2013135481.jpg (5.5 minutes)
http://strap.domain.com.au/the-age/2013348870.jpg (6.4 minutes)
http://cdn.mediavoice.com/nativeads/script/fairfax/masthead_sites_appnexus.js (12.5 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54d836d26138660016c30000.js (13.8 minutes)
http://strap.domain.com.au/the-age/application.v2.min.js (19.4 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-575f775164746d6b900117c9.js (22.3 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-578d704764746d29b9002215.js (23 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5887f87d64746d4e89001d68.js (26.1 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-552b170d6139390017490000.js (31.5 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-580d48db64746d3904008c00.js (36 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57df64be64746d3238006594.js (36 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5887f87d64746d4e89001d7e.js (37 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5795a34d64746d4ddd000cd6.js (37.5 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57e1d41464746d3238007df6.js (37.8 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-570afb7164746d08a7003c6c.js (38.1 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54cff1556265350016410100.js (38.3 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-584a00cc64746d099900b6fd.js (39 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-552b170d6139390017480000.js (40 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-56048c903762330014000cdd.js (40 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57c7bfd064746d78b200889a.js (40.7 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-584a00cc64746d099900b6fe.js (40.7 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/satelliteLib-fc35eab6559a121532bab25bb77b90e6a30892b9.js (41.2 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5795a34d64746d4ddd000cd5.js (41.8 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57b40cb464746d7a930018e7.js (42.1 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57a3e8bb64746d1d04000d22.js (43.2 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-56ef87a964746d08c3000a96.js (45.5 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-530d735ab9a814c9ae00020f.js (47.2 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57830fe364746d2c7800065b.js (49 minutes)
http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54fd356b626639001***40000.js (52.1 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1016.min.js (60 minutes)
https://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=30&r=2&j=cr_handle_data_a (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_mab.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://plugin.mediavoice.com/plugin.js (2.5 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 39.2KiB (63% reduction).

Compressing http://ib.adnxs.com/ttj?member=2025&inv_code=1941743293002502&size=300x250&source=AppnexusDirect&pos=2&cat=homepage&cat1= could save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://ib.adnxs.com/ttj?member=2025&inv_code=194174329320501&size=320x50&source=AppnexusDirect&pos=1&cat=homepage&cat1= could save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=4433091322425753&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Mobile_Business&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus could save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=8039088430814445&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Mobile_Lifestyle&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus could save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=9766144047025592&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Timeout_Mobile&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus could save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://ib.adnxs.com/ttj?size=6x2&cb=4900856262538582&inv_code=Polar_AGE_Mobile_Business&member=2025&kw_source=appnexus could save 6.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://fairfaxau.demdex.net/event?_ts=1486096535233 could save 1KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://fairfaxau.demdex.net/event?_ts=1486096535375 could save 1KiB (58% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (32% reduction).

Minifying http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-5795a34d64746d4ddd000cd6.js could save 1.2KiB (39% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-57e1d41464746d3238007df6.js could save 600B (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dtm.fairfaxstatic.com.au/7d5ea80d054b96730162d0905d59678c4d2bf30c/scripts/satellite-54cff1556265350016410100.js could save 514B (25% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.3KiB (43% reduction).

Minifying https://vars.hotjar.com/rcj-b2c1bce0a548059f409c021a46ea2224.html could save 1.4KiB (59% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://secure-au.imrworldwide.com/storageframe.html could save 1.2KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html could save 650B (36% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

theage.com.au does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

theage.com.au does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Australia/Victoria
News and Media/Newspapers

What sites are related to theage.com.au?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Fairfax CMS (Static)
Content-Length: 265434
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
ETag: "8241e4600fbd6f29c1b484eb9f1b7997"
Vary: User-Agent
X-Varnish: 3364805825 3364801903
X-ESI-Enable: 1
Cache-Control: max-age=15
Date: Fri, 03 Feb 2017 04:35:32 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 1800
TXT 1800
TXT 1800
MX mxb-0022d901.gslb.pphosted.com 1800
MX mxa-0022d901.gslb.pphosted.com 1800
SOA 120
Mname ns-938.awsdns-53.net
Rname hostmaster.f2.com.au
Serial Number 2017050801
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.79.57.204 60
A 52.64.8.70 60
NS ns-938.awsdns-53.net 120
NS ns-1683.awsdns-18.co.uk 120
NS ns-106.awsdns-13.com 120
NS ns-1391.awsdns-45.org 120

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.audns.net.au...
Domain Name: theage.com.au
Last Modified: 28-Oct-2015 05:15:45 UTC
Status: serverDeleteProhibited (Protected by .auLOCKDOWN)
Status: serverUpdateProhibited (Protected by .auLOCKDOWN)
Registrar Name: Corporation Service Company (Australia) Pty Ltd

Registrant: The Age Company Ltd
Registrant ID: OTHER 004 262 702
Eligibility Type: Other

Registrant Contact ID: THEAGECO-REG
Registrant Contact Name: Admin contact
Registrant Contact Email: Visit whois.ausregistry.com.au for Web based WhoIs

Tech Contact ID: THEAGECO-REG
Tech Contact Name: Admin contact
Tech Contact Email: Visit whois.ausregistry.com.au for Web based WhoIs

Name Server: ns-106.awsdns-13.com
Name Server: ns-1683.awsdns-18.co.uk
Name Server: ns-938.awsdns-53.net
Name Server: ns-1391.awsdns-45.org
DNSSEC: unsigned
Last update was 190 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
theage.com.au widget